Nicole Haberle v. Daniel Troxell , 885 F.3d 170 ( 2018 )
[…] of the Fourth Amendment. She also claims that Troxell’s
    actions constituted a “state-created danger” in violation of the
    Haberle has standing to bring her § 1983 claims on
    behalf of Nixon as the administrator of his estate. Giles v.
    Campbell, 
    698 F.3d 153
    , 156 (3d Cir. 2012) (explaining that
    the survival of claims is determined by reference to “the
    common law, as modified and changed by the constitution
    and statutes of the [forum] State,” unless inconsistent with
    federal law, and that “‘the survival of civil rights of actions
    under § 1983 upon the death of either the plaintiff or
    defendant’ was an area not covered by federal law” (alteration
    in original) (quoting Robertson v. Wegmann, 
    436 U.S. 584
    ,
    588 (1978))); see also 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8302 (“All
    causes of action or proceedings, real or personal, shall survive
    the death of the plaintiff or of the defendant, or the death of
    one or more joint plaintiffs or defendants.”). Haberle
    likewise has standing to bring the ADA claim even after
    Nixon’s death – either under federal common law or based on
    Pennsylvania law. Compare Guenther v. Griffin Constr. Co.,
    Inc., 
    846 F.3d 979
    , 982 (8th Cir. 2017) (concluding that an