Nicole Haberle v. Daniel Troxell , 885 F.3d 170 ( 2018 )
[…] activit[y]” of the police, and I therefore see no reason to hang
    a cloud of doubt over an arrestee’s right to recovery under this
    alternate theory. Congress declared that the purpose of the
    ADA was “to provide a clear and comprehensive national
    mandate for the elimination of discrimination against
    individuals with disabilities.” 42 U.S.C. § 12101(b)(1).
    “[S]ervices, programs, or activities,” is a phrase that Congress
    intended to be construed consistently with its definition in the
    precursor to the ADA, the Rehabilitation Act of 1973. 42
    U.S.C. § 12201(a) (declaring that Title II is not to “be
    construed to apply a lesser standard than the standards applied
    under . . . the Rehabilitation Act of 1973”); see also Bragdon
    v. Abbott, 
    524 U.S. 624
    , 632 (1998) (holding that § 12201(a)
    “requires [courts] to construe the ADA to grant at least as much
    protection as provided by . . . the Rehabilitation Act”). Section