Pennsylvania, Department of Environmental Resources v. Conroy , 24 F.3d 568 ( 1994 )
[…] effort to promote public health or safety, prohibits the
    abandonment of property containing hazardous wastes.       It appears,
    therefore, that if the DER had not itself undertaken to clean up
    the printing company facility, the Conroys could not have escaped
    their obligation to do so by abandoning the hazardous property in
    question.    Furthermore, if Frank Conroy had arranged for cleanup
    of the facility after he had filed a chapter 11 petition, the
    costs of this cleanup would have constituted administrative
    3
    expenses under 11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(A), since they are a portion
    of "the actual, necessary costs and expenses of preserving the
    estate, including wages, salaries, or commissions for services
    rendered after the commencement of the case."
    Here, the DER, rather than Conroy, arranged and paid
    for cleanup of the printing facility.    Under similar
    circumstances, the Second and Sixth Circuits have held that
    response costs incurred by environmental agencies should be
    classified as administrative expenses.