Pennsylvania, Department of Environmental Resources v. Conroy , 24 F.3d 568 ( 1994 )
[…] D. Mass.
    1986) (to the extent that the state expended funds to
    cleanup debtor's contaminated property (whose property
    absent cleanup had little or no value), it would be
    entitled to a first priority administrative expense
    claim); . . . In re Stevens, 
    68 B.R. 774
    , 783 (D. Maine
    1987) (state entitled to administrative expense
    priority for costs it incurred in removing waste from
    property of the 
    estate). 853 F.2d at 709
    .
    6
    amount paid to the contractor -- was sufficiently substantiated.
    In enacting Pa. Stat. Ann., tit. 35, § 6020.507(b),2 the
    Pennsylvania legislature apparently concluded that the DER's
    "administrative and legal costs" will generally amount to "10% of
    the amount paid for the response action or the actual costs,
    whichever is greater."   This implicit legislative finding is
    reasonable, and we believe that it is sufficient to satisfy the
    DER's burden of proving its entitlement to these administrative
    expenses.   While the Conroys and other interested parties could