Balgowan v. State of NJ Dept of Transportation , 115 F.3d 214 ( 1997 )
[…] 1908 opinion was issued well before declaratory relief was
    available. See Steffel v. Thompson, 
    415 U.S. 452
    , 466, 
    94 S.Ct. 1209
    , 1219 (1974) (In 1934 Congress enacted the
    Declaratory Judgment Act, 
    28 U.S.C. §§ 2201-2202
    , in
    order "to provide a milder alternative to the injunction
    remedy.") (quoting Perez v. Ledesma, 
    401 U.S. 82
    , 111, 
    91 S.Ct. 674
    , 690 (1971) (Brennan, J. concurring in part and
    dissenting in part)).
    Only the Secretary of Labor may initiate an action for
    injunctive relief under the FLSA. See 
    29 U.S.C. § 211
    (a)
    ("Except as provided in section 212 of this title[child labor
    provisions], the Administrator [Secretary of Labor]2 shall
    bring all actions under section 217 of this title to restrain
    violations of this chapter."); see also Lorillard v. Pons, 
    434 U.S. 575
    , 581, 
    98 S.Ct. 866
    , 870 (1978); Bowe v. Judson C.
    Burns, Inc., 
    137 F.2d 37
    , 39 (3d Cir. 1943); Barrentine v.
    Arkansas-Best Freight Sys., Inc., 
    750 F.2d 47
    , 51 (8th Cir.
    1984).