Gikas v. Washington School District ( 2003 )
[…] S. Fergus, David R. Johnson, Jonathan W. Miles, Phillis L. Walker, and
    Ed Wescott.
    7
    II.
    Gikas argues that the District deprived him of a property
    interest protected by substantive due process when it hired
    Albertina, a non-veteran, to fill the full-time teaching
    position in the social studies department. In particular,
    Gikas maintains that because he was one of eight
    individuals selected to be interviewed for the position, he
    met the “requisite qualifications” for the job, and as a
    result, he was entitled to a preference under § 7104(a) of
    the Pennsylvania Veterans’ Preference Act.2 Section 7104 of
    the VPA provides:
    (a) Non-civil service. Whenever any soldier possesses
    the requisite qualifications and is eligible to
    appointment to or promotion in a public position,
    where no such civil service examination is required, the
    appointing power in making an appointment or
    promotion to a public position shall give preference to
    such soldier.
    (b) Name on civil service list. Whenever any soldier
    possesses the requisite qualifications, and his name
    appears on any eligible or promotional list, certified or
    furnished as the result of any such civil service
    examination, the appointing or promoting power in
    2. Gikas also maintains that he was denied the preference simply