Cella v. Togum Constructeur Ensemleier en Industrie Alimentaire , 173 F.3d 909 ( 1999 )
[…] Upon dismissal, the consolidated cases proceeded in
    state court. Because Pennsylvania has a two-year statute of
    limitations for actions to recover damages for personal
    injury, see 42 Pa.C.S. S5524, the Cellas could not have
    initiated a new, identical state court action against Bosch
    on March 6, 1998, the date on which the Cellas filed their
    motion to consolidate and "remand" or dismiss. However,
    the Cellas were able to proceed against Bosch in state court
    3
    by operation of 42 Pa.C.S. S5103, entitled "Transfer of
    erroneously filed matters." Section 5103 provides in
    pertinent part:
    (1) . . . In order to preserve a claim under Chapter 55
    (relating to limitation of time), a litigant who timely
    commences an action or proceeding in any United
    States court for a district embracing any part of this
    Commonwealth is not required to commence a
    protective action in a court or before a district justice
    of this Commonwealth. Where a matter is filed in any
    United States court for a district embracing any part of
    this Commonwealth and the matter is dismissed by the
    United States court for lack of jurisdiction, any litigant
    in the matter filed may transfer the matter to a court
    or magisterial district of this Commonwealth by
    complying with the transfer provisions set forth in
    paragraph (2).
    (2) Except as otherwise prescribed by general rules,
    or by order of the United States court, such transfer
    may be effected by filing a certified transcript of the
    final judgment of the United States court and the
    related pleadings in a court or magisterial district of
    this Commonwealth.
    See 42 Pa.C.S. S5103 (b)(1) and (2) (emphasis added).
    On this appeal, the Robert Bosch Corporation ("Bosch"),
    a defendant named in the first action, seeks to challenge
    the District Court's dismissal of the suit against it for lack
    of subject matter jurisdiction.
    II.