United States v. $8,221,877.16 in United States Currency ( 2003 )
[…] must be read to require “invocation of the judicial process”).
    Thus, we conclude that, when read properly to incorporate
    a term embedded with such legal significance, section 984
    requires the government to file a forfeiture complaint within
    one year of the underlying offense.
    We note that our reading of the word “commenced” as
    used in section 984 is consistent with the interpretation
    that we and other federal courts of appeals have given to
    the same word in the statute of limitations generally
    applicable to civil forfeiture actions, 
    19 U.S.C. § 1621
    .
    Section 1621 provides that forfeiture actions must be
    “commenced within five years after the time when the
    alleged offense was discovered.” 
    19 U.S.C. § 1621
     (emphasis
    added). Courts have uniformly interpreted this provision to
    require the government to file a complaint within five years,
    and have found actions to be untimely where the
    government had seized the funds within five years but not