United States v. $8,221,877.16 in United States Currency ( 2003 )
[…] section 984 because it cannot trace, then the action was
    not in time. We hold that section 984, by its plain and
    unambiguous language, requires the filing of a complaint
    within one year of the offense.
    We begin, as we must, with the language of the statute
    itself. United States v. Ron Pair Enterprises, Inc., 
    489 U.S. 235
    , 241 (1989). Where the statute’s language is plain, “the
    sole function of the courts is to enforce it according to its
    terms.” Caminetti v. United States, 
    242 U.S. 470
    , 485
    (1917).
    Section 984(c) states that “no action pursuant to this
    section to forfeit property not directly traceable to the
    offense that is the basis for the forfeiture may be
    commenced more than 1 year from the date of the offense.”
    In everyday parlance, the term “commenced” may arguably
    be open to interpretation. One might think that the
    government could “commence” a forfeiture action in any
    number of ways, by beginning an investigation, say, or
    seizing the property, or even by filing a complaint.