Connecticut General Life Insurance v. Commissioner ( 1999 )
[…] of the [nonlife members] results in a consolidated net
    operating loss for such taxable year, then . . . the
    amount of such loss which cannot be absorbed in the
    applicable carryback periods against the taxable
    income of such [nonlife members] shall be taken into
    account in determining the consolidated taxable
    income of the affiliated group for such taxable year to
    the extent of 35 percent [30 percent in 1982] of such
    loss or 35 [30 percent in 1982] percent of the taxable
    income of the [life members], whichever is less.
    26 U.S.C. S 1503(c)(1).
    Subsection 1503(c)(2), the provision at issue here, further
    limits a group's ability to set nonlife losses off against life
    profits, providing: "Notwithstanding the provisions of
    paragraph [1503(c)(1)], a net operating loss for a taxable
    year of a [nonlife member of the group] shall not be taken
    into account in determining the taxable income of a [life
    member of the group] . . . if such taxable year precedes the
    sixth taxable year such members have been members of the
    same affiliated group . . . ." (emphasis added). Resolution of
    the instant dispute requires us to determine the scope of
    this latter limitation.
    4
    B.
    The Acquisitions
    The facts of this case are not in dispute. See First
    Stipulation of Facts, App. at 71-88; Second Stipulation of