Anker Energy Corp. v. Consolidation Coal Co. , 177 F.3d 161 ( 1999 )
[…] order awarding liquidated damages, interest, fees and costs
    under the Coal Act); Holland v. Robert Coal Co., 986 F.
    Supp. 621, 633 (D.D.C. 1997) (granting Combined Fund's
    motion for summary judgment assessing liquidated
    damages, interest, fees and costs), aff'd, 
    1998 WL 794832
    (D.C. Cir. Oct. 16, 1998); Holland v. High-Tech Collieries,
    Inc., 
    911 F. Supp. 1021
    , 1031-32 (N.D.W. Va. 1996) (same);
    Holland v. Double G Coal Co., 
    898 F. Supp. 351
    , 356
    (S.D.W. Va. 1995) (same).
    Section 9721 of the Coal Act states that "[t]he provisions
    of section 4301 of [ERISA] shall apply to any claim arising
    out of an obligation to pay any amount required to be paid
    by [the Coal Act] in the same manner as any claim arising
    out of an obligation to pay withdrawal liability under
    [ERISA]." 26 U.S.C. S 9721. Section 4301(b) of ERISA
    provides that the failure of an employer to make a timely
    withdrawal liability payment should be treated in the same
    manner as delinquent contributions. 29 U.S.C. S 1451(b).