Castro v. Attorney General of United States , 77 A.L.R. Fed. 2d 619 ( 2012 )
[…] There is no question that
    § 1182(a)(6)(C)(ii) encompasses false claims of U.S.
    citizenship made during the employment eligibility
    verification process. 9
    9
    “Section [1182(a)(6)(C)(ii)] dovetails to another part of the
    IIRIRA that established systems for verification of work
    authorization . . . designed to prevent unauthorized
    employment and loss of jobs to noncitizens.” Sandoval, 
    641 F.3d at 985
    . Section 1182(a)(6)(C)(ii) specifically applies to
    false claims of U.S. citizenship made for a purpose or benefit
    under 8 U.S.C. § 1324a, which regulates the private
    employment of immigrants. Among other things, § 1324a
    requires employers to verify employment eligibility using a
    form on which the employee “must attest, under penalty of
    perjury . . . that the individual is a citizen or national of the
    United States, an alien lawfully admitted for permanent
    residence, or an alien who is authorized by the Attorney
    General to be hired, recruited, or referred for such
    27
    With these precedents in mind, it is clear that the
    BIA’s construction of the “purpose or benefit” language was,
    in this instance, “unmoored from the purposes and concerns”
    of the statute. Judulang v. Holder, 
    132 S. Ct. 476
    , 490
    (2011).