Castro v. Attorney General of United States , 77 A.L.R. Fed. 2d 619 ( 2012 )
[…] In 2006, Castro filed an application to adjust his status
    to permanent residence based on his marriage to Rangel.
    During his interview with the Department of Homeland
    Security (“DHS”) on his adjustment application, Castro
    disclosed that he had been arrested in 2004. At DHS’s
    request, Castro provided DHS with a copy of the arrest report
    for this incident from the Paterson, New Jersey, police
    department. The arrest report showed that Castro was
    arrested on September 25, 2004, on a charge of violating N.J.
    Stat. Ann. § 2C:34-1.1(b). 1 The arrest report listed Castro’s
    1
    Under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:34-1.1(b), “[a] person commits a
    disorderly persons offense if he: (1) wanders, remains or
    prowls in a public place with the purpose of engaging in
    prostitution or promoting prostitution . . . and (2) engages in
    conduct that, under the circumstances, manifests a purpose to
    engage in prostitution or promoting prostitution . . . .”
    According to the brief narrative contained in the arrest report,
    Castro was arrested for “propositioning an undercover police
    3
    place of birth as “Puerto Rico.” Castro also provided DHS
    with documentation showing that he had resolved the charge