David Kilkeary v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] Finally, Kilkeary argues that counsel was ineffective in allowing him to plead
    guilty to the kidnapping charge because the evidence would not have supported his
    conviction at trial. Specifically, Kilkeary contends that the federal kidnapping statute
    requires that hostages be held in custody when a demand for ransom is made. Kilkeary
    posits that he did not have custody of the hostages at the time he was communicating
    with police officers, and he argues that that would have been a defense at trial.
    11
    The kidnapping statute at issue, § 1201(a) of Title 18 of the United States Code,
    states, in pertinent part:
    Whoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys,
    kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or
    reward or otherwise any person . . . when—
    (1) the person is willfully transported in interstate or
    foreign commerce . . . .
    Here, Kilkeary’s charged act of kidnapping was completed at the inception, when
    he forcefully entered the shuttle bus, and held the passengers against their will while
    attempting to drive away. Further, he intended to use the hostages as bargaining chips in