Sylvia Wigton v. Director United States Office of Personnel Manage ( 2023 )
[…] be “fairly discernible in the statutory scheme.” Thunder Basin Coal Co. v. Reich, 
    510 U.S. 200
    , 207 (1994) (quoting Block v. Cmty. Nutrition Inst., 
    467 U.S. 430
    , 351 (1984));
    see also Elgin v. Dep’t of Treasury, 
    567 U.S. 1
    , 9-10 (2012). The CSRA does not reveal
    such an intent.
    The CSRA’s language and structure make clear that it covers individual benefit
    determinations, but it does not vest OPM with exclusive authority to address a claim for
    notice. The statute’s reference to OPM’s adjudication of claims, 
    5 U.S.C. §§ 8347
    (b),
    8461(c), indicates “a single act rather than a group of decisions or a practice or procedure
    employed in making decisions.” McNary v. Haitian Refugee Ctr., Inc., 
    498 U.S. 479
    ,
    492 (1991). Further, the availability of an MSPB appeal for “an administrative action or
    order affecting the rights or interests of an individual,” 
    5 U.S.C. §§ 8347
    (d)(1),
    8461(e)(1), demonstrates that administrative review applies to the “denial of an
    individual [claim],” McNary, 
    498 U.S. at 492
    , rather than “general collateral challenges
    to unconstitutional . . . policies,” 
    id.