Langbord v. United States Department of the Treasury ( 2015 )
[…] filed, the Government shall file a complaint for forfeiture . . . ,
    except that a court in the district in which the complaint will
    23
    arguments are: (1) the value of the Double Eagles prevented
    them from being subject to CAFRA; (2) the Mint was not
    authorized to bring a forfeiture action; and (3)
    § 983(a)(3)(A)’s “good cause” exception applies.
    First, the Government’s argument that the Double
    Eagles were not subject to forfeiture because their value
    exceeded $500,000 is unavailing. This argument relies on 19
    U.S.C. § 1607(a), which states only that “the appropriate
    customs officer shall cause a notice of the seizure of such
    articles and the intention to forfeit . . . to be published for at
    least three successive weeks in such manner as the Secretary
    of the Treasury may direct.” 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a). One of the
    instances in which notice is not required is when the value of
    the property exceeds $500,000. 
    Id. § 1607(a)(1).
    Because
    the Government assumes that notice is required to commence
    a forfeiture proceeding and because § 1607(a) demonstrates