Langbord v. United States Department of the Treasury ( 2015 )
[…] enumerated theft or embezzlement of government property as
    one of the crimes to which CAFRA applies. Congress has
    provided that “[t]he following property is subject to forfeiture
    to the United States: . . . . [a]ny property, real or personal,
    which constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to . . .
    any offense constituting ‘specified unlawful activity’ (as
    12
    defined in section 1956(c)(7) of this title).” 18 U.S.C.
    § 981(a)(1)(C) (emphasis added). “[S]pecified unlawful
    activity” includes “an offense under . . . section 641 (relating
    to public money, property, or records).” 
    Id. § 1956(c)(7)(D).
    Section 641, the very statute alleged in the Government’s
    complaint to have been violated, criminalizes the theft or
    embezzlement “of any record, voucher, money, or thing of
    value of the United States or of any department or agency
    thereof.” 
    Id. § 641
    (emphasis added). The Government
    claims that the Double Eagles are government property—i.e.,
    things of value of the United States. (J.A. 1178.) Clearly,
    CAFRA applies when the underlying property is stolen
    government property.