Integrated Solutions, Inc. v. Service Support Specialties, Inc. , 124 F.3d 487 ( 1997 )
[…] state law prohibiting the assignment of prejudgment tort
    claims requires us to resolve three separate questions: (1)
    Does New Jersey law prohibit the assignment of
    prejudgement tort claims?; (2) Are a debtor's prejudgment
    tort claims "property of the estate" under 
    11 U.S.C. § 541
    ?;
    and (3) Did Congress intend to preempt state law
    restrictions on the assignability of tort claims under federal
    bankruptcy law? We will address each question in turn.
    A.
    The relevant New Jersey statute dealing with
    assignability is section 2A:25-1, which provides in pertinent
    part:
    All contracts for the sale and conveyance of real estate,
    all judgments and decrees recovered in any of the
    courts of this state or of the United States or in any of
    the courts of any other state of the United States and
    all choses in action arising in contract shall be
    assignable, and the assignee may sue thereon in his
    own name.
    N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:25-1. Because the statute does not
    address causes of action arising from tort claims, we look
    to case law for guidance. New Jersey courts have
    consistently held that, as a public policy matter, tort claims
    cannot be assigned before judgment.