United States v. Kenneth Schneider , 801 F.3d 186 ( 2015 )
[…] is not an essential ingredient of a violation of § 2423(b), the
    statute of limitations remains at five years. He notes that a
    violation of § 2423(b) requires neither an actual child nor
    actual abuse, that Congress has not evinced a clear intent in §
    3283 to eliminate the statute of limitations for “bad intent”
    crimes, and that statutes of limitations are to be “liberally
    interpreted in favor of repose.” Toussie v. United States, 
    397 U.S. 112
    , 115 (1970) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    We disagree. We hold that a violation of § 2423(b) for
    “travel[ing] in foreign commerce . . . for the purpose of
    engaging in any sexual act . . . with a person under 18 years
    of age that would be in violation of chapter 109A,” 18 U.S.C.
    § 2423(b) (2000), involves the sexual abuse of a person under
    age 18. At the time of the offense, chapter 109A made it a
    crime to knowingly engage in a sexual act with a person
    between the age of twelve and sixteen years if the offender