United States v. Kenneth Schneider , 801 F.3d 186 ( 2015 )
[…] involving the sexual . . . abuse of a child under the age of 18
    years shall preclude such prosecution before the child reaches
    the age of 25 years.” 18 U.S.C. § 3283 (2000). Thus, because
    14
    the victim was under twenty-five years old at the time of the
    prosecution, we must determine whether the offense with
    which Schneider was charged “involve[ed] the sexual . . .
    abuse of a child.”
    The extension of the statute of limitations for offenses
    “involving the sexual . . . abuse of a child under the age of 18
    years” in § 3283 was originally codified at 18 U.S.C. §
    3509(k) as part of the Crime Control Act of 1990, Pub. L. No.
    101-647, 104 Stat. 4789 (1990), and later transferred verbatim
    to § 3283. There, “sexual abuse” is defined as including the
    “employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement, or
    coercion of a child to engage in . . . the rape, molestation,
    prostitution, or other form of sexual exploitation of children.”
    18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(8).
    Schneider argues that this extension of the statute of
    limitations cannot apply to an offense under 18 U.S.C.
    § 2423(b) because § 2423(b) merely “criminalizes interstate
    travel for an illicit purpose,” United States v. Tykarsky, 
    446 F.3d 458