United States v. Kenneth Schneider , 801 F.3d 186 ( 2015 )
[…] Nichol, 
    323 F.2d 633
    , 634 (7th Cir.
    1963). Schneider invokes this exception here and argues that
    it should apply to his conviction under § 2423(b). In the end,
    we need not determine whether the exception is a feature of
    § 2423(b) cases because, even if it is, Schneider’s conduct
    would not fall within it.
    10
    3. The exception’s application to Schneider’s conviction
    We turn, then, to the question of whether Schneider’s
    conviction could qualify for the “innocent round trip”
    exception. The modern-day version of the Mann Act, 18
    U.S.C. § 2421, states that “[w]hoever knowingly transports
    any individual in . . . foreign commerce . . . with intent that
    such individual engage in . . . any sexual activity for which
    any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or
    attempts to do so, shall be [fined or imprisoned, or both].” 18
    U.S.C. § 2421 (2000). On the other hand, the statute under
    which Schneider was convicted, 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b), states
    that “a United States citizen . . . who travels in foreign
    commerce . . . for the purpose of engaging in any sexual act