United States v. Kenneth Schneider , 801 F.3d 186 ( 2015 )
[…] sexual abuse of a child. We review de novo the denial of a
    motion to dismiss on statute of limitations grounds. United
    States v. Hoffecker, 
    530 F.3d 137
    , 168 (3d Cir. 2008).
    Schneider was indicted on January 14, 2010. The
    general statute of limitations is five years after the offense is
    committed. 18 U.S.C. § 3282. Because the offense with
    which Schneider was charged occurred on August 22, 2001,
    he argues that § 3282 bars his prosecution. The Government
    argues that the statute of limitations does not apply because
    the version of 18 U.S.C. § 3283 in effect at the time of the
    offense expressly provided that “[n]o statute of limitations
    that would otherwise preclude prosecution for an offense
    involving the sexual . . . abuse of a child under the age of 18
    years shall preclude such prosecution before the child reaches
    the age of 25 years.” 18 U.S.C. § 3283 (2000). Thus, because
    14
    the victim was under twenty-five years old at the time of the
    prosecution, we must determine whether the offense with
    which Schneider was charged “involve[ed] the sexual . . .
    abuse of a child.”