Priya Verma v. 3001 Castor Inc ( 2019 )
[…] preemption arguments before, see 
    id. at 263,
    and Castor does
    not provide any reason to deviate from the general presumption
    that the FLSA is a parallel regime of wage-and-hour
    protections that works in cooperation with, not to the exclusion
    of, other laws protecting workers. See 
    id. at 263.
    Congress’s recent amendment of the FLSA does not
    change the analysis. That occurred in 2018. Through the
    amendment, Congress added a cause of action under the FLSA
    for employees whose tips are taken by their employers. See
    29 U.S.C. § 203(m)(2)(B); 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) (“Any
    employer who violates section 203(m)(2)(B) of this title shall
    be liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount
    of the sum of any tip credit taken by the employer and all such
    tips unlawfully kept by the employer, and in an additional
    equal amount as liquidated damages.”). Not only was that
    cause of action unavailable at the time of plaintiffs’ trial, but
    Castor gives us no reason to believe it precludes a similar claim
    for unjust enrichment. As with the other provisions of the
    FLSA, nothing in these new provisions undermines the