Priya Verma v. 3001 Castor Inc ( 2019 )
[…] Stat.
    §§ 333.104 & .113, a claim for non-payment of wages under
    the Pennsylvania Wage Payment and Collection Law, 43 Pa.
    Stat. § 260.9a, and a claim for unjust enrichment under
    Pennsylvania common law.
    4
    On the FLSA claims, Verma alleged an “opt-in”
    collective action under 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). See Knepper v.
    Rite Aid Corp., 
    675 F.3d 249
    , 258–59 (3d Cir. 2012).1 On the
    state-law claims, she pursued a damages class action under
    Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 23(b)(3).2 The case proceeded
    1
    29 U.S.C. § 216(b) provides that private claims under the
    FLSA may be pursued collectively “by any one or more
    employees for and in behalf of himself or themselves and other
    employees similarly situated.” Unlike class actions under the
    Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, FLSA collective actions
    under § 216(b) are “opt in” actions—that is, “[n]o employee
    shall be a party plaintiff to any such action unless he gives his
    consent in writing to become such a party and such consent is
    filed in the court in which such action is brought.” 29 U.S.C.
    § 216(b). The procedures for these collective actions, which
    are not disputed here, have been described in prior cases. See,
    e.g., Zavala v. Wal Mart Stores Inc., 
    691 F.3d 527
    , 534 (3d Cir.
    2012).
    2