Jose Tineo v. Attorney General United State ( 2019 )
[…] Fifth Amendment.
    In not so plain terms, under the now repealed 8 U.S.C.
    § 1432(a)(2), a “child” born outside of the United States to
    noncitizen parents became a citizen upon the naturalization of
    2
    her surviving parent if one of her parents was deceased.1
    Section 1101(c)(1) in turn defined “child” as including a child
    born out of wedlock only in so far as the child was legitimated
    under the “law of the child’s residence or domicile” or “the law
    of the father’s residence or domicile . . . except as otherwise
    provided in . . .” § 1432. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(c)(1). Section
    1432(a)(3) rounded out the triumvirate and exempted mothers
    of born-out-of-wedlock children from the legitimation
    requirement by expressly adding that “the naturalization of the
    mother” was sufficient “if the child was born out of wedlock
    and the paternity of the child has not been established by
    legitimation . . . .” See § 1432(a)(3).
    As a result, §§ 1101(c)(1), 1432(a)(2) and (a)(3) treated
    women and men differently: a naturalized mother could
    transmit her citizenship to her out-of-wedlock child, regardless
    of whether the father was alive; whereas a naturalized father in