Jose Tineo v. Attorney General United State ( 2019 )
[…] pursuant to § 1182(a)(2)(A)(i)(I).
    C. Challenges to Removal
    Appearing pro se before the immigration judge, Tineo
    admitted to his criminal convictions, but challenged his
    removability on the grounds that (1) he derived citizenship
    through his father and (2) this was evinced by his legally
    obtained first passport.4
    4
    Tineo also sought relief pursuant to the Convention
    Against Torture but did not raise that claim in his opening brief
    8
    1.
    His derivative citizenship claim was based on former 8
    U.S.C. § 1432(a),5 which provides that:
    A child born outside of the United States of alien
    parents, or of an alien parent and a citizen parent
    who has subsequently lost citizenship of the
    United States, becomes a citizen of the United
    States upon fulfillment of the following
    conditions:
    before this Court. It is therefore waived. See United States v.
    Pelullo, 
    399 F.3d 197
    , 222 (3d Cir. 2005) (“It is well settled
    that an appellant’s failure to identify or argue an issue in his
    opening brief constitutes waiver of that issue on appeal.”)