United States v. Robert Menendez , 831 F.3d 155 ( 2016 )
[…] 31
    Dr. Melgen as part of a bribery scheme. Senator Menendez
    advances several arguments as to why Count 22 violates the
    separation of powers among our Branches of Government.
    We reject each.
    First, Senator Menendez maintains that the Executive
    Branch may not punish any conduct regulated by the Ethics
    Act because the Senate has incorporated it into Senate Rule
    34. Because the Act has been incorporated into the Senate
    Rules, he reasons that its filing requirements stem from the
    Constitution’s Rulemaking Clause, U.S. Const. art. I, § 5, cl.
    2 (“Each House may determine the Rules of its Proceedings,
    punish its Members for disorderly Behaviour, and, with the
    Concurrence of two thirds, expel a Member.”), and their
    violation is punishable only by the Senate as a transgression
    of a Senate Rule. See Menendez Br. at 48 (“Senators are
    compelled to complete these reports only because the Senate
    has exercised its constitutional authority to require them.”). In