Southwestern Pennsylvania Growth Alliance v. Browner , 121 F.3d 106 ( 1997 )
[…] For these reasons,
    we hold that the petitioner may not raise for the first time
    in this proceeding its argument that 42 U.S.C.
    §7407(d)(3)(D) required the EPA to act on Pennsylvania's
    redesignation request within 18 months.
    Moreover, even if we were to reach the merits of the
    petitioner's argument, we would hold that 42 U.S.C.
    §7407(d)(3)(D) did not preclude the EPA from considering
    the summer 1995 exceedance data. The language of the
    provision that enumerates the redesignation criteria tends
    to support this result. Under 42 U.S.C. §7407(d)(3)(E)(i), the
    EPA Administrator "may not" promulgate a redesignation of
    a nonattainment area unless, among other things, "the
    Administrator determines that the area has attained the
    national ambient air quality standard." The use of the term
    "has attained" instead of "attained" may be interpreted as
    suggesting that the attainment must continue until the
    date of the redesignation.
    In any event, even if we assume for present purposes that