Southwestern Pennsylvania Growth Alliance v. Browner , 121 F.3d 106 ( 1997 )
[…] moderate nonattainment status to serious nonattainment
    status, thereby subjecting small entities within the Area to
    heightened pollution control requirements.
    B. We must consider whether we have jurisdiction to
    hear the intervenor's RFA argument. The intervenor asserts
    that we have jurisdiction over the RFA claim pursuant to
    the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of
    1996 ("SBREFA"), which amended the RFA to provide, inter
    alia, for judicial review of agency action under the RFA. See
    Pub. L. No. 104-121, §242, 110 Stat. 857, 865-66 (1996)
    (codified as amended at 5 U.S.C. §611) ("For any rule
    subject to this chapter, a small entity that is adversely
    affected or aggrieved by final agency action is entitled to
    judicial review of agency compliance with the requirements
    of [the RFA]"). The EPA retorts that the SBREFA
    amendments do not provide jurisdiction over the
    intervenor's RFA claim, because the EPA published its final
    rule before the effective date of the SBREFA amendments.
    Thus, in order to determine whether we have jurisdiction