Southwestern Pennsylvania Growth Alliance v. Browner , 121 F.3d 106 ( 1997 )
[…] has brought to our attention no other portion of the record
    relevant to its RFA argument, we conclude that the
    intervenor may not raise this argument before this Court
    because this argument was never presented to the EPA
    during the rulemaking process.
    E. We hold in the alternative that the EPA's certification
    statement satisfies the requirements of the RFA. The EPA's
    statement complies fully with 5 U.S.C. §605(b), which sets
    out certain circumstances under which the requirement of
    a regulatory flexibility analysis does not apply. Under
    §605(b), an agency may avoid preparing a regulatory
    flexibility analysis if the agency publishes in the Federal
    Register a certification that "the rule will not, if
    promulgated, have a significant economic impact on a
    substantial number of small entities." 5 U.S.C. §605(b).
    Along with this certification, the agency must also publish
    a "statement providing the factual basis for such
    certification." 
    Id. The intervenor
    contends that the EPA
    violated this provision because the EPA's statement did not