Williamsport Hospital v. Secretary United States Depart ( 2019 )
[…] issue a decision on such an appeal not later than 90 days after
    the date on which the appeal is filed. The decision of the
    Secretary shall be final and shall not be subject to judicial
    review.
    42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(10)(C)(iii)(II) (emphasis added). The express language clearly
    bars our review of the decision of the Secretary.
    Williamsport argues that the statute only bars review of the Secretary’s decision,
    not the Board’s decision, and because Williamsport did not seek an appeal of the Board’s
    3
    Section 557(b) provides “When the agency did not preside at the reception of the
    evidence, the presiding employee or, in cases not subject to section 554(d) of this title, an
    employee qualified to preside at hearings pursuant to section 556 of this title, shall
    initially decide the case unless the agency requires, either in specific cases or by general
    rule, the entire record to be certified to it for decision. When the presiding employee
    makes an initial decision, that decision then becomes the decision of the agency
    without further proceedings unless there is an appeal to, or review on motion of, the
    agency within time provided by rule.” 5 U.S.C. § 557(b) (emphasis added).
    8
    decision to the Secretary, its claims can be reviewed. This position is untenable. As we
    have previously noted, a court does not have jurisdiction “over the final decision of the