Rafael Martinez v. Attorney General United States ( 2019 )
[…] became a naturalized citizen in 1977. Martinez continued to reside in the Dominican
    Republic, and Taveras Pena traveled back and forth between the two countries during this
    time. He formally adopted Martinez in the Dominican Republic in 1986, and the latter
    entered the United States as a lawful permanent resident in November 1988, one month
    shy of his 18th birthday.
    Then-current immigration law provided for the children of newly naturalized
    citizens to acquire derivative citizenship if certain conditions were met. See 8 U.S.C.
    § 1432 (repealed). First, the statute defined the kind of naturalization event that triggers
    derivative citizenship: “(1) “the naturalization of both parents; or (2) the naturalization of
    the surviving parent if one of the parents is deceased; or (3) the naturalization of the
    parent having legal custody of the child when there has been a legal separation of the
    parents or the naturalization of the mother if the child was born out of wedlock and the
    paternity of the child has not been established by legitimation.” 
    Id. § 1432(a)(1)–(3)
    *
    This disposition is not an opinion of the full Court and pursuant to I.O.P. 5.7 does not
    constitute binding precedent.
    2
    (repealed). When one of these events occurred, if the child was under the age of 18 and