Bhinder v. Attorney General of the United States ( 2016 )
[…] irrelevant to the issue of “extreme hardship.” Had Bhinder prevailed on the merits of his
    request for a waiver of inadmissibility, he would have been able to submit a medical
    evaluation.13 Accordingly, “we lack jurisdiction to review the agency’s denial of a
    continuance.” Rachak, 734 F.3d at 217; see 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (a)(2)(C) and (D).
    Bhinder’s final contention is that the BIA erred in affirming the denial of his
    motion to reopen proceedings so he could present purportedly new evidence from a
    psychologist concerning the mental state of Qureshi. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.23
    (b)(3)
    (requiring “new facts” that are “supported by affidavits” to accompany a motion to
    reopen and explicitly stating the IJ “has discretion to deny a motion to reopen even if the
    moving party has established a prima facie case for relief”). Specifically Bhinder
    contends the BIA misinterpreted 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(B) by requiring him to submit
    affidavits from him or his wife in support of the motion.
    The record does not support this contention. In its decision, the BIA explicitly