Judith Goldman v. Citigroup Global Markets Inc ( 2016 )
[…] asserts that the arbitration panel showed a manifest disregard
    for federal law. “Manifest disregard” is a judicially-created
    doctrine by which “[a] district court may ... vacate an
    arbitrator’s decision [that] evidences a manifest disregard for
    the law rather than an erroneous interpretation of the law.”
    Dluhos v. Strasberg, 
    321 F.3d 365
    , 370 (3d Cir. 2003)
    (internal quotation and editorial marks omitted).          The
    Goldmans say that the FINRA panel “manifestly disregarded”
    the statutory language of 15 U.S.C. § 78g,11 as well as its
    implementing regulation 12 C.F.R. § 220.12,12 when it
    11
    As relevant here, 15 U.S.C. § 78g establishes margin
    requirements “[f]or the purpose of preventing the excessive
    use of credit for the purchase or carrying of securities” by
    mandating that “the Board of Governors of the Federal
    Reserve System shall ... prescribe rules and regulations with
    respect to the amount of credit that may be initially extended
    and subsequently maintained on any security ... .” 
    Id. § 78g(a).
          12