United States v. Kenneth Carter ( 2016 )
[…] Carter “maintained” the premises.
    6
    Although the word “maintained” is not defined in
    either § 2D1.1(b)(12) or § 856, two sources provide insight
    into the term’s definition. See Jones, 778 F.3d at 384. The
    Guidelines commentary instructs that, in determining whether
    the defendant “maintained” the property, we should consider,
    among other things, (a) whether the defendant “held a
    possessory interest” such as owning or renting the premises,
    and (b) “the extent to which the defendant controlled access
    to, or activities at, the premises.”4 U.S.S.G. § 2D1.1 cmt.
    n.17. Case law examining § 856, which makes it unlawful to
    “knowingly open, lease, rent, use, or maintain any place . . .
    for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any
    controlled substance,” also provides guidance.          Courts
    interpreting the term “maintain[ing]” in § 856 have looked to
    a variety of factors such as “control, curation, acquisition of
    the site, renting or furnishing the site, repairing the site,