In Re: Owens Corning ( 2005 )
[…] courts are limited to exercising only the equitable remedies
    extant at the time of the adoption of the Judiciary Act of 1789.
    As substantive consolidation is a relatively recent remedy
    nowhere contemplated in 1789, Grupo Mexicano by analogy
    bars substantive consolidation just as it does prejudgment
    preliminary injunctions forbidding asset transfers. Id. The
    second (and corollary) facet of the argument is that, as
    substantive consolidation is not specifically authorized in the
    Bankruptcy Code, authority to confer it can exist, if at all, only
    30
    in § 105(a) of the Bankruptcy Code (bankruptcy courts “may
    issue any order, process or judgment that is necessary or
    appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title”). Even if
    § 105(a) “constitutes a direct, fresh grant of supplemental power
    to the bankruptcy courts, independent of the power granted to
    the federal courts under title 28 [of the United States Code],” id.
    at 447, it can only implement powers already expressed in the