Walling v. Brady , 125 F.3d 114 ( 1997 )
[…] to treat single- and multi-employer plans similarly in the
    absence of some other salient difference. In the instant
    case, the employers and the Pension Fund jointly share
    liability for the fund's obligations. The rationale for having
    the fiduciary duty of loyalty apply is therefore absent,
    because the Trustees have the power to incur unfunded
    liabilities, as with any settlor or grantor in a single-
    employer trust. All employers in a multi-employer plan are
    collectively a single employer in the language of 29 U.S.C.A.
    § 1060 (explaining that other ERISA sections should "be
    applied as if all employees of each of the employers were
    employed by a single employer"). Section 1002(16)(B) of
    ERISA uses the term "plan sponsor" rather than
    "employer," indicating that the term "sponsor" is meant to
    encompass more than single employers:
    The term "plan sponsor" means (I) the employer in the
    case of an employee benefit plan established or
    9