In Re: Commonwealth's Motion v. ( 2015 )
[…] federal office; and (4) it raises a colorable federal defense to
    the Commonwealth’s claims. Ruppel v. CBS Corp., 
    701 F.3d 1176
    , 1180-81 (7th Cir. 2012); accord Feidt v. Owens
    Corning Fiberglas Corp., 
    153 F.3d 124
    , 127 (3d Cir. 1998).
    D. Application of the Elements for Removal
    We address each of the four elements in turn.
    1. The Federal Community Defender is a “person”
    The Federal Community Defender is a “person” within
    the meaning of §1442(a)(1). Because the statute does not
    define “person,” we look to 1 U.S.C. § 1, which defines the
    term to “include corporations, companies, associations, firms,
    partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as
    individuals.” 1 U.S.C. § 1; see also 
    Ruppel, 701 F.3d at 1181
    .
    As a non-profit corporation, the Defender Association of
    19
    Phildelphia falls within this definition. Furthermore, as the
    Second Circuit has recognized, “the legislative history is