In Re: Commonwealth's Motion v. ( 2015 )
[…] the CJA or § 3599. And without a private right of action, the
    Commonwealth may not claim a direct violation of federal
    law. See Wisniewski v. Rodale, Inc., 
    510 F.3d 294
    , 296-97 (3d
    Cir. 2007); see also State of N.J., Dep’t of Envtl. Prot. &
    Energy v. Long Island Power Auth., 
    30 F.3d 403
    , 421 n.34
    (3d Cir. 1994) (noting that a State also needs a right of action
    to enforce a federal law).
    Rather, the Commonwealth argues that its
    disqualification motions rest on state law. The named source
    of state authority is Article V, § 10(c) of the Pennsylvania
    constitution, which allows the Pennsylvania Supreme Court
    to “prescribe general rules governing practice, procedure and
    the conduct of all courts.” Accordingly, we look to the
    Pennsylvania Supreme Court Orders issued for the substance
    of the rule in this case. Those Orders provide that if the
    Federal Community Defender fails to show that its actions
    representing its clients are entirely “privately financed” with