United States v. UPMC ( 2019 )
[…] with an unlawful agreement” but “not only compatible with,
    but indeed . . . more likely explained by, lawful . . . behavior.”)
    Here, however, the majority would allow the relators’ suit to
    12
    I do not believe that the Stark Act was written
    essentially to ban compensation based on wRVUs or other
    measures of a physician’s own productivity, or that its
    implementing regulations have this effect. To the contrary, the
    statute and regulations repeatedly express their approval of
    these compensation schemes.           See, e.g., 42 U.S.C.
    § 1395nn(e)(2) (indented text) (“Subparagraph (B)(ii) shall not
    prohibit the payment of remuneration in the form of a
    productivity bonus based on services performed personally by
    the physician.”); 
    42 C.F.R. § 411.352
    (i)(3)(i) (expressly listing
    wRVU as an acceptable basis for a productivity bonus for
    group practice doctors); Medicare and Medicaid Programs;
    Physicians’ Referrals to Health Care Entities With Which They
    Have Financial Relationships (Phase II),