Robert Polsky v. United States ( 2016 )
[…] Commissioner Werfel.        See 26 U.S.C. § 7422(f)(1)-(2)
    (providing that a suit seeking a tax refund must be brought
    against only the United States, not its officers or employees,
    while allowing party substitution via court-ordered
    amendment of the pleadings); Polsky v. Werfel, 
    87 F. Supp. 3d
    748, 756-57 (E.D. Pa. 2015) (treating the action as a
    refund suit “[b]ecause the jurisdictional and procedural
    requirements for filing a refund suit are satisfied”).
    5
    II. 3
    The child tax credit, 26 U.S.C. § 24, allows certain
    taxpayers to claim a credit against tax liability for each
    qualifying child. A “qualifying child” means “a qualifying
    child of the taxpayer (as defined in section 152(c)) who has
    not attained age 17.” 26 U.S.C. § 24(c)(1) (emphasis added).
    The Polskys did not dispute that their daughter was
    over 17 in 2010 and 2011. Instead, they argued that they are
    entitled to the child tax credit regardless of their daughter’s
    age because she meets the requirements of 26 U.S.C.