Gay v. CreditInform ( 2007 )
[…] It is perfectly clear that the
    arbitration provision in Gay’s Agreement which covers “[a]ny
    claim arising out of or relating to the Product” includes Gay’s
    claims. Thus, we pass to the more substantial issues raised on this
    appeal.
    In contending that the statutes preclude arbitration of her
    claims, Gay points to 15 U.S.C. § 1679g, the CROA provision
    which prescribes the bases for determining civil liability and
    includes several references to a “court” and class actions in its
    discussion of punitive damages. In particular, section 1679g(a)(2)
    states:
    (2) Punitive damages
    (A) Individual actions
    In the case of any action by an
    individual, such additional amount as
    6
    the court may allow.
    (B) Class actions
    In the case of a class action, the sum of –
    (i) the aggregate of the amount which
    the court may allow for each named
    plaintiff; and
    (ii) the aggregate of the amount which
    the court may allow for each other
    class member, without regard to any
    minimum individual recovery.Gay
    also refers to section 1679g(b), which
    prescribes the factors to be considered
    in awarding punitive damages and
    states:
    (b) Factors to be considered in
    awarding punitive damages
    In determining the amount of any
    liability of any credit repair
    organization under subsection (a)(2)
    of this section, the court shall
    consider, among other relevant factors
    –
    (1) the frequency and persistence of
    noncompliance by the credit repair
    organization;
    (2) the nature of the noncompliance;
    (3) the extent to which such
    noncompliance was intentional; and
    (4) in the case of any class action, the
    number of consumers adversely
    affected.
    7
    Gay argues that we should construe section 1679g’s references to
    a “court” and class actions in a way that recognizes that the CROA
    grants a consumer a right to file suit for an alleged violation of the
    statute in a judicial forum on a class action basis.4