Gay v. CreditInform ( 2007 )
[…] it only submits to their resolution in an arbitral, rather than a
    judicial, forum.”).
    Furthermore, as is particularly germane to the claimed right
    to bring this case as a class action, as we observed with respect to
    the TILA in Johnson, the CROA provides for the administrative
    enforcement of the rights created by the statute. The CROA
    provides that “[c]ompliance with the requirements imposed under
    this subchapter with respect to credit repair organizations shall be
    enforced under the Federal Trade Commission Act [
    15 U.S.C. §§ 41
    , et seq.] by the Federal Trade Commission.” 15 U.S.C. §
    1679h(a). In particular, section 1679h(b)(1) states that “any
    violation of any requirement or prohibition imposed under this
    subchapter with respect to credit repair organizations shall
    constitute an unfair or deceptive act or practice in commerce in
    violation of section 5(a) of the Federal Trade Commission Act [
    15 U.S.C. §§ 45
    (a), et seq.].” 15 U.S.C. § 1679h(b)(1). The CROA
    also grants the states authority to enforce the statute, providing
    that:
    In addition to such other remedies as
    are provided under State law,
    whenever the chief law enforcement
    officer of a State, or any official or
    agency designated by a State, has
    reason to believe that any person has
    violated or is violating this subchapter,
    the State –
    (A) may bring an action to enjoin such violation;
    18
    (B) may bring an action on behalf of
    its residents to recover damages for
    which the person is liable to such
    residents under section 1679g of this
    title as a result of the violation; and
    (C) in the case of any successful
    action under subparagraph (A) or (B),
    shall be awarded the costs of the
    action and reasonable attorney fees as
    determined by the court.
    15 U.S.C. § 1679h(c). Clearly, these provisions for administrative
    enforcement supply procedures for obtaining remedies reasonably
    substituting for those available in a class action.
    Moreover, it is important to recognize that the right of any