CECG, Inc. v. Magic Software Enterprises, Inc. ( 2002 )
[…] judgment as a matter of law.
    Section 2-207 of the Uniform Commercial Code governs the transaction between
    CECG and MSE. 6 In Step-Saver Data Systems, Inc. v. Wyse Technology, 
    939 F.2d 91
    (3d
    Cir. 1991), a case which both parties cite as controlling, we analyzed the effect of
    contradictory documents relating to the sale of software: the buyer’s telephone order
    (followed by a purchase order) and the seller’s software box-top license. See 
    id. at 95-96.
    We held that UCC § 2-207 governed the transaction, stating that “[i]n the absence of a
    party's express assent to the additional or different terms of the writing, section 2-207
    6
    UCC § 2-207 provides:
    (1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written
    confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an
    acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those
    offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on
    assent to the additional or different terms.
    (2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the
    contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:
    (a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;
    (b) they materially alter it; or
    (c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within
    a reasonable time after notice of them is received.
    (3) Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is
    sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties
    do not otherwise establish a contract. In such case the terms of the particular
    contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree,
    together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other
    provisions of this Act.
    N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A: 2-207.
    -9-
    provides a default rule that the parties intended, as the terms of their agreement, those
    terms to which both parties have agreed,” with any gaps to be filled by the UCC’s
    provisions. 
    Id. at 99
    (footnote omitted).