IN RE: A.M. ( 1994 )
[…] Under
    28 U.S.C. § 12911 and 48 U.S.C. § 1613a(c),2 we have jurisdiction
    over all "final decisions" of the District Court of the Virgin
    Islands, including "all final decisions of the district court on
    appeal from the courts established by local law," 48 U.S.C. §
    1613a(c).    Although the Appellate Division order from which this
    appeal was taken is not a "final order" in the ordinary sense,
    four other courts of appeals have held that district court orders
    transferring juveniles for prosecution as adults under the
    federal transfer statute, 18 U.S.C. § 5023, fall within the
    1
    .   28 U.S.C. § 1291 provides in pertinent part:
    The courts of appeals (other than the
    United States Court of Appeals for the
    Federal Circuit) shall have jurisdiction of
    appeals from all final decisions of the
    district courts of the United States . . .
    and the District Court of the Virgin Islands,
    except where a direct review may be had in
    the Supreme Court.
    2
    .   48 U.S.C. § 1613a(c) provides in pertinent part:
    The United States Court of Appeals for
    the Third Circuit shall have jurisdiction of
    appeals from all final decisions of the
    district court on appeal from the courts
    established by local law.
    collateral order doctrine and are therefore appealable before
    trial.   In re Sealed Case, 
    893 F.2d 363
    (D.C. Cir. 1990); United
    States v. Smith, 
    851 F.2d 706
    (4th Cir. 1988), cert. denied,