Boris Khazin v. TD Ameritrade Holding Corp , 773 F.3d 488 ( 2014 )
[…] title of the United States Code, let alone the same section. See
    15 U.S.C. § 78u-6(h).3 As Khazin asserts only a Dodd-Frank
    3
    To be sure, the Anti-Arbitration Provision and the Dodd-
    Frank cause of action for retaliation are both located in the
    same “section” of the Dodd-Frank Act, entitled “Sec. 922.
    Whistleblower Protection.” 124 Stat. at 1841-48. But this is
    not the “section” to which the Anti-Arbitration Provision
    refers. The portion of Section 922 concerning the Anti-
    Arbitration Provision amends “Section 1514A of title 18,
    United States Code . . . by adding [that provision] at the end.”
    § 922(c)(2), 124 Stat. at 1848. The portion of Section 922 that
    establishes the new cause of action for retaliation inserts that
    cause of action into “[t]he Securities Exchange Act of 1934
    (15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.) . . . after section 21E.”
    § 922(a), 124 Stat. at 1841. It would be nonsensical for the
    9
    claim, his dispute does not “arise under” the relevant section.
    See Mathews v. Kidder, Peabody & Co., 
    161 F.3d 156
    , 162