Joe Kannikal v. Attorney General United States , 776 F.3d 146 ( 2015 )
[…] present their positions.
    2
    With this Opinion, we align ourselves with the only other
    appeals court to consider this issue, the Court of Appeals for
    the D.C. Circuit, which recently held that “28 U.S.C.
    § 2401(a) does not apply to Title VII civil actions brought by
    federal employees.” Howard v. Pritzker, Nos. 12-5370, 12-
    5392, --- F.3d ---, 
    2015 WL 64565
    , at *1 (D.C. Cir. Jan. 6,
    2015).
    6
    Our analysis must begin with the text of Title VII.
    Title VII has a detailed, specific provision regarding the
    limitation of actions, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c). It states:
    Within 90 days of receipt of notice of
    final action taken by a department,
    agency, or unit . . . or by the Equal
    Employment Opportunity Commission
    upon an appeal from a decision or order
    of such department, agency, or unit on a
    complaint of discrimination based on
    race, color, religion, sex or national
    origin . . . or after one hundred and
    eighty days from the filing of the initial
    charge with the department, agency, or
    unit or with the Equal Employment
    Opportunity Commission on appeal from
    a decision or order of such department,
    agency, or unit until such time as final
    action may be taken by a department,
    agency, or unit, an employee or applicant
    for employment, if aggrieved by the final
    disposition of his complaint, or by the
    failure to take final action on his
    complaint, may file a civil action . . . .
    42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c). This scheme sets forth a specific
    starting point—namely, that a claimant may file suit 180 days
    after filing his initial charge. It also sets a specific outer
    limit—namely, that a claimant has 90 days in which to file
    suit after receiving a final agency decision. Here, there was
    no final agency decision, so the 90-day period was never
    7
    activated. Thus, the real issue is whether there is a limit as to
    how long a claimant can await the conclusion of the
    administrative process before filing suit. The statute provides
    no such limit. Section 2000e-16(c) specifically provides that
    “after one hundred and eighty days from the filing of the
    initial charge . . . until such time as final action may be
    taken . . . , an employee . . . , if aggrieved . . . by the failure to
    take final action on his complaint, may file a civil action.” 42
    U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c) (emphasis added). It permits an
    aggrieved party to file suit any time after 180 days have
    passed until there is a final decision. The final decision then
    triggers the 90-day outer limit.
    The specificity of Title VII’s limitations scheme