Joe Kannikal v. Attorney General United States , 776 F.3d 146 ( 2015 )
[…] Title VII, Congress amended 2401(a) to add the Contract
    Disputes Act exception in 1978, after Title VII was enacted,
    and it did not add any explicit exception for Title VII. See
    Contract Disputes Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-563, § 14(b),
    92 Stat. 2383, 2389 (“Section 2401(a) . . . is amended by
    striking out ‘Every’ at the beginning and inserting in lieu
    thereof ‘Except as provided by the Contract Disputes Act of
    1978, every’.”).
    This argument lacks merit, however, because,
    notwithstanding the “every civil action” language of Title
    VII, § 2401(a) does not always apply. For example, it does
    not apply to tax refund suits. 
    Bruno, 547 F.2d at 74
    . Nor
    does it apply to Quiet Title Act (“QTA”) suits. See 28 U.S.C.
    § 2409a(g) (“Any civil action under this section . . . shall be
    barred unless it is commenced within twelve years of the date
    upon which it accrued.”); United States v. Beggerly, 
    524 U.S. 38
    , 41-42 (1998) (“The QTA includes a 12-year statute of
    18
    limitations . . . .”). Therefore, other statutes of limitations
    govern certain civil actions against the United States, even