Port Authority Trans-Hudson Corp. v. Secretary, United States Department of Labor ( 2015 )
[…] 20156 (requiring a “fatigue management plan” to be
    included as part of railroads’ risk reduction programs);
    49 U.S.C. § 20162 (requiring the Secretary of
    Transportation to establish “minimum training
    standards”); RSIA § 405 (requiring the Secretary of
    Transportation to study the safety impact of the use of
    cell phones and other potentially distracting electronic
    devices). But all of these employee safety provisions are
    expressly    limited     to    “safety-related    railroad
    employees”—a term of art under the FRSA.       16
    These
    16
    49 U.S.C. § 20102(4) provides: “‘safety-related
    railroad employee’ means--
    (A) a railroad employee who is subject to [hours of
    service restrictions under] chapter 211; (B) another
    operating railroad employee who is not subject to chapter
    211; (C) an employee who maintains the right of way of
    a railroad; (D) an employee of a railroad carrier who is a
    hazmat employee as defined in section 5102(3) of this
    title; (E) an employee who inspects, repairs, or maintains
    locomotives, passenger cars, or freight cars; and (F) any
    other employee of a railroad carrier who directly affects
    railroad safety, as determined by the Secretary.”
    25
    provisions build on the longstanding commonsense
    recognition that only certain categories of railroad
    employees pose unique dangers if they work while
    impaired.17 Strikingly, subsection (c)(2) contains no such
    limitation, which means it may extend even to railroad