United States v. Evans ( 1998 )
[…] United States v. Eyler, 
    67 F.3d 1386
    (9th Cir. 1995). The
    Eyler court concluded that a condition requiring
    reimbursement of attorney fees violated the supervised
    release statute because it was not related to the defendant's
    underlying criminal conduct of unlawful possession of
    firearms and "simply bears no relationship" to the pertinent
    statutory goals. 
    See 67 F.3d at 1394
    ; see also United States
    v. Lorenzini, 
    71 F.3d 1489
    , 1492-93 (9th Cir. 1995) (relying
    _________________________________________________________________
    4. Section 3006A(f) provides in part:
    Whenever . . . the court finds that funds are available for payment
    from or on behalf of a person furnished representation, it may
    authorize or direct that such funds be paid to the appointed
    attorney, to the bar association or legal aid agency or community
    defender organization which provided the appointed attorney, . . .
    or
    to the court for deposit in the Treasury as a reimbursement to the
    appropriation. . . .
    5
    on Eyler to conclude without discussion that
    reimbursement of counsel fees is not related to offense of
    bank fraud). Evans contends that his reimbursement
    condition violates the first prong of the supervised release