Wells Fargo v. Bear Stearns Co Inc ( 2019 )
[…] § 101(47)(A)(v) is dispositive. Subparagraph (v) specifies that
    repos include credit enhancements, but such credit
    enhancements are “not to exceed the damages in connection
    with any such agreement or transaction, measured in
    accordance with section 562 of this title.” 
    11 U.S.C. § 101
    (47)(a)(v) (emphasis added). While the protections of
    § 559 are generally available, the safe harbor does not
    encompass a recovery beyond the “damages” claimed. We
    therefore must define “damages,” as found in 
    11 U.S.C. § 101
    (47)(A)(v), to determine if § 562 applies to the nine
    SAI—each of which is a credit enhancement.
    12
    Section 559 states in part: “The exercise of a contractual
    right of a repo participant or financial participant to cause
    the liquidation . . . of a repurchase agreement . . . shall not be
    stayed, avoided, or otherwise limited by . . . order of a court or
    administrative agency . . . [and] any excess of the market
    prices received on liquidation of such assets . . . over the sum
    of the stated repurchase prices and all expenses in connection
    with the liquidation of such repurchase agreements shall be
    deemed property of the estate . . . .” 
    11 U.S.C. § 559
    (emphasis added).
    18
    HomeBanc asks this Court to interpret “damages” as
    meaning a “shortfall,” “loss,” “deficiency,” or “debt.” This
    would mean that when a repo participant liquidates a credit