Wells Fargo v. Bear Stearns Co Inc ( 2019 )
[…] “Damages” is used throughout
    Title 11 to refer to a legal claim. See, e.g., 
    11 U.S.C. §§ 110
    (h)(5)(i)(1)(A)-(i)(2),    362     (k)(1)-(2),   523
    (a)(19)(B)(iii). Moreover, the text of § 502(g)(2) and the
    section title of § 562 suggest that “damages” means a legal
    claim for loss.14
    Fourth, defining “damages” as a “loss,” “shortfall,” or
    “debt” would create a problematic process for creditors
    seeking to quickly liquidate collateral after a default. Under
    HomeBanc’s proposed approach, a non-defaulting party would
    14
    See 
    11 U.S.C. § 502
    (g)(2) (“A claim for damages calculated
    in accordance with section 562 . . . .”); 
    11 U.S.C. § 562
    (“Timing of damage measurement in connection with swap
    agreements, securities contracts, forward contracts,
    commodity contracts, repurchase agreements, and master
    netting agreements”).
    20
    first determine which collateral constitutes a repurchase
    agreement under § 101(47)(A)(i) versus a credit enhancement
    under § 101(47)(A)(v): repurchase agreements would receive
    the full protection of § 559 while credit enhancements would