Patriot Party Alghny v. Alghny Cty Dept ( 1999 )
[…] but not of the Republican Party.
    _________________________________________________________________
    5. The court in Patriot Party I explained the structure of the challenged
    statutes:
    As a minor political party, the Patriot Party does not file
    "nomination petitions" for the primary elections, as do the major
    political parties. Instead, the Patriot Party, like other minor
    political
    parties, must file "nomination papers" containing the number of
    signatures specified by Pennsylvania law. 25 Pa. Stat. Ann. S 2872.
    Section 2936(e) of the Pennsylvania Code prohibits the filing of a
    nomination paper "if the candidate named therein has filed a
    nomination petition for any public office for the ensuing primary,
    or
    has been nominated for any such office by nomination papers
    previously filed. . . ." Furthermore, S 2911(e)(5) requires that
    [t]here shall be appended to each nomination paper ... an affidavit
    of each candidate nominated therein, stating-- . .. (5) that his
    name has not been presented as a candidate by nomination