Travelers Indemnity v. DiBartolo ( 1999 )
[…] 630 A.2d 1219
    ,
    1222 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1993), aff'd, 
    649 A.2d 935
     (Pa. 1994).
    He notes that state public policy disfavors waiver unless the
    law is strictly followed. That principle, however, goes to how
    easy it is to waive and not to who may waive.
    The District Court found that the "linguistic style of the
    rejection form, designed for easy comprehension," does not
    evidence a legislative intent to prohibit corporations or
    other legal entities from executing a waiver.4 DiBartolo II,
    
    1998 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 10060
    , at *6. We agree. Section
    1731(b) specifically provides that "[t]he named insured shall
    be informed that he may reject uninsured motorist coverage
    by signing the following written rejection form," which
    suggests that any named insured may do so. Furthermore,
    under the Pennsylvania Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa.
    _________________________________________________________________
    3. In addition, S 1731(c.1) provides that "Any rejection form that does
    not