Kapral v. United States ( 1999 )
[…] significant. As mentioned above, we believe the analysis of
    both the court in Gendron and the district court here is
    undermined by the failure of those courts to consider the
    wording of Chapter 154 when interpreting S 2255.
    Congress enacted a new Chapter 154 of Title 28 as part
    of AEDPA. That Chapter sets forth the procedures that
    govern S 2254 petitions filed by state prisoners serving
    capital sentences in states that meet certain conditions set
    20
    forth in the statute ("opt-in jurisdictions"). See 28 U.S.C.
    S 2261. Section 2263 provides in relevant part:
    (a) Any application under this chapter for habeas
    corpus relief under section 2254 must be filed in the
    appropriate district court not later than 180 days after
    final State court affirmance of the conviction and
    sentence on direct review or the expiration of the time
    for seeking such review.
    (b) The time requirements established by subsection
    (a) shall be tolled--
    (1) from the date that a petition for certiorari is
    filed in the Supreme Court until the date of final
    disposition of the petition if a State prisonerfiles the
    petition to secure review by the Supreme Court of
    the affirmance of a capital sentence on direct review
    by the court of last resort of the State or otherfinal
    State court decision on direct review[.]. . .
    28 U.S.C. S 2263(a)-(b)(1).
    Significantly, the limitations period in S 2263 runs from
    "final State court affirmance of the conviction and sentence
    on direct review." Congress's use of "State court" to modify
    the well-settled meaning of direct review (which includes