In Re Fosamax (Alendronate Sodium) Products Liability Litigation , 852 F.3d 268 ( 2017 )
[…] may take on a different meaning in light of subsequent
    developments.”19       Thus, if a manufacturer were to
    “determine[ ] that existing warnings were insufficient based
    on . . . a new analysis of previously submitted data, [it] could
    still submit a CBE based on its new analysis of the previous
    data.”20 A manufacturer’s ability to change a label via the
    CBE process is not absolute, however. The FDA reviews
    16
    73 Fed. Reg. 49,603, 49,604 (Aug. 22, 2008) (FDA notice
    regarding final amendment to CBE regulation); see also 21
    C.F.R. 201.57(c)(6)(iii) (Warnings and Precautions section
    “must be revised to include a warning about a clinically
    significant hazard as soon as there is reasonable evidence of a
    causal association with a drug; a causal relationship need not
    have been definitely established.”).
    17
    73 Fed. Reg. at 49,604.
    18
    21 C.F.R. § 314.3(b).
    19
    
    Wyeth, 555 U.S. at 569
    .
    20
    73 Fed. Reg. at 49,606.
    10
    CBE submissions and retains the power to reject proposed
    changes that do not meet the regulatory standards.21