Pennsylvania Protection & Advocacy, Inc. v. Houstoun ( 2000 )
[…] hospital's "staff."2 See J.A. 21a-23a. Therefore, the
    _________________________________________________________________
    1. We note that the definition of "records" is preceded in the statute by
    the language: "As used in this section[i.e., S 10806]." 42 U.S.C.
    S 10806(b)(3)(A) (emphasis added). Nevertheless, it is clear that the
    definition of "records" in S 10806 controls the types of records to which
    PA & A "shall have access" under S 10805 because S 10805 provides that
    an eligible system "shall . . . in accordance with section 10806 of this
    title, have access to" certain records. 42 U.S.C. S 10805(a)(4) (emphasis
    added). In addition, S 10806, which is entitled "Access to records,"
    provides that "[a]n eligible system shall have access to the type of
    records described in subparagraph (A) [the definition of "records" in
    S 10806]." 42 U.S.C. S 10806(b)(3)(B) (emphasis added).
    2. The peer review reports may also constitute"reports prepared by an
    agency charged with investigating reports of incidents of abuse, neglect,
    4