United States v. Queensborough ( 2000 )
[…] 1. Section 2241 provides in relevant part:
    (a) By force or threat. -- Whoever, in the special maritime and
    territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal
    prison,
    knowingly causes another person to engage in a sexual act --
    (1) by using force against that other person; or
    (2) by threatening or placing that other person in fear that any
    person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or
    kidnaping;
    or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned
    for
    any term of years or life, or both. . . .
    2. Section 2242 provides in relevant part:
    Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of
    the
    United States or in a Federal prison, knowingly--
    (1) causes another person to engage in a sexual    act by threatening
    or placing that other person in fear (other than    by threatening or
    placing that person in fear that any person will    be subjected to
    death, serious bodily injury, or kidnaping); . .    .
    or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned
    not
    more than 20 years, or both.
    29
    weapon is used or displayed. An additional four-level
    increase is mandated if the victim is abducted, and still
    another four-level increase is called for if the victim
    sustained permanent or life-threatening bodily injury.3