In Re: Top Grade SaUnited Statesge, Inc. ( 2000 )
[…] Bankruptcy Code, we find that, if the current version of the
    _________________________________________________________________
    2. We would not need to answer this complicated question here if
    Hellring Lindeman qualified as a "professional person[ ] employed under
    section 327 or 1103" pursuant to S 330. Unfortunately, Hellring
    Lindeman does not qualify for compensation as a professional person.
    Section 1103 is concerned with professional persons hired in support of
    the creditors' and equity security holders' committees. Section 327
    concerns the employment of professional persons by the trustee. This
    section reads in pertinent part:
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the trustee, with
    the
    court's approval, may employ one or more attorneys, accountants,
    appraisers, auctioneers, or other professional persons, that do not
    hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are
    disinterested persons, to represent or assist the trustee in
    carrying
    out the trustee's duties under this title.
    (b) If the trustee is authorized to operate the business of the
    debtor
    under section 721, 1202, or 1108 of this title, and if the debtor
    has
    regularly employed attorneys, accountants, or other professional
    persons on salary, the trustee may retain or replace such
    professional persons if necessary in the operation of such
    business.
    . . .
    (e) The trustee, with the court's approval, may employ, for a
    specified special purpose, other than to represent the trustee in
    conducting the case, an attorney that has represented the debtor,
    if
    in the best interest of the estate, and if such attorney does not
    represent or hold any interest adverse to the debtor or to the
    estate
    with respect to the matter on which such attorney is to be
    employed.
    Since it was the debtors, not the Trustee or a creditors' committee,
    that retained Hellring Lindeman, Hellring Lindeman cannot show that it
    was hired pursuant either to S 327 or to S 1103.
    8
    statute is read to omit "debtor's attorney," it is ambiguous