OSHA Data CIH Inc v. US Dept Labor ( 2000 )
[…] it seeks in its FOIA requests has already been made public by the
    agency. See Occidental Petroleum Corp. v. SEC , 
    873 F.2d 325
    , 343 (D.C.
    Cir. 1989).
    15
    under the Freedom of Information Act concerning
    confidential commercial information, and to make existing
    agency notification provisions more uniform." Id. at 23,781
    (preamble). The Executive Order directs agency heads to
    "establish procedures to notify submitters of records
    containing confidential commercial information." Id. (S 1).
    Section 3(b) of E.O. 12,600 provides that each agency head
    "shall . . . provide the submitter notice . . . whenever the
    department or agency determines that it may be required to
    disclose records . . . the disclosure of which the department
    or agency has reason to believe could reasonably be
    expected to cause substantial competitive harm." Id. at
    23,781-82 (S 3(b)). The Executive Order further states that
    the agency procedures should afford the submitter an
    opportunity to "object to the disclosure of any specified
    portion of the information and to state all grounds upon