Pension Benefit Guar. Corp. v. White Consol. Ind. Inc ( 2000 )
[…] We will
    affirm the District Court's judgment that WCI is liable
    under section 1369.
    Amount of Liability under Section 1369
    WCI raises an additional challenge to the District Court's
    ruling on section 1369, contending, somewhat cryptically,
    that PBGC failed to establish the amount of underfunding
    WCI was liable to pay on the date of the transaction. WCI
    argues, therefore, that the District Court used an erroneous
    and "non-statutory" measure of liability to gauge WCI's
    intent. Brief for Appellant at 51. WCI's argument is based
    on the language of section 1369(a), which states that a
    person is responsible for "the liability to which such person
    would be subject under this subtitle." 29 U.S.C. S 1369(a)
    (emphasis added). In addition to challenging this argument
    on the merits, and asserting that WCI would be liable
    under section 1369 even using WCI's own estimates, PBGC
    alleges that WCI waived this argument by failing to raise it