Daniels v. Thomas & Betts Corp. ( 2001 )
[…] defendant breached its fiduciary duty "by failing to inform
    them that the CBAs did not provide lifetime welfare
    benefits" and "by failing to correct the retirees' mistaken
    belief ") (emphasis added); Unisys 
    II, 57 F.3d at 1265
    n.15,
    1266 ("[W]e hold that the district court did not err as a
    matter of law in concluding that the duty to convey
    complete and accurate information that was material to its
    employees' circumstance arose from these facts since the
    trustees had to know that their silence might cause
    harm.").
    IV.
    Section 1024(b)(4) of Title 29 provides in relevant part
    that "[t]he administrator shall, upon written request of any
    participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the . . .
    instruments under which the plan is established or
    operated." T&B insists that the judgment entered by the
    District Court against it must be reversed because (1) a
    written request from an attorney purporting to represent a
    participant or beneficiary does not trigger the duty to
    respond unless it is accompanied by written authorization