Daniels v. Thomas & Betts Corp. ( 2001 )
[…] T&B had offered no excuses for its failure to provide the
    documents other than the legal arguments the Court had
    just rejected and pointed out that there had not even been
    a response to Mrs. Daniels asserting these legal positions.
    As a result, it imposed penalties of $100 per day for the
    291 days T&B had refused to respond.2
    _________________________________________________________________
    2. The District Court had jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. S 1331 and
    29 U.S.C. S 1132(f).
    This court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C.S 1291. We reject
    Mrs. Daniels' argument that 28 U.S.C. S 657(a) deprives this court of
    jurisdiction to hear this appeal. Section 657(a) provides that arbitration
    awards made under Chapter 44 of Title 28 "shall be entered as the
    judgment of the court after the time [30 days] has expired for requesting
    a trial de novo. The judgment so entered shall be subject to the same
    provisions of law and shall have the same force and effect as a judgment
    of the court in a civil action, except that the judgment shall not be
    subject
    to review in any other court by appeal or otherwise ." (emphasis added).
    The arbitrator's award was entered on November 8, 1999, and T&B filed
    its demand for a trial de novo twenty-nine days later on December 7,
    1999. In its notice demanding trial de novo, T&B stated that it only