No provision of the LMRDA prevents this and appellant has cited no case prohibiting such action. Report I details Fusco’s breach of the Letter Agreements. Nothing in the Letter Agreements prevents the award of damages. The Magistrate Judge’s Final Report and Recommendation of June 1, 2001, ("Report III") adopted by the District Court on June 29, 2001, lists the various damages stemming from the breach, which damages were clearly documented. Fusco also appeals the May 20, 1998 District Court granting of partial summary judgment as to the consolidated claims under 29 U.S.C. 501(a), which reads in pertinent part: The officers, agents, shop stewards, and other representatives of a labor organization occupy positions of trust in relation to such organization and its members as a group. It is therefore, the duty of each such person, taking into account the special problems and functions of a labor organization, to hold its money and property solely for the benefit of the organization and its members and to manage, invest, and expend the same in accordance with its constitution and bylaws and any resolutions of the governing bodies adopted thereunder. It is not per se unreasonable to expend monies to settle disciplinary matters. Further, the funds will now be recovered by the union. As stated in the Magistrate Judge’s Report of February 26, 1998, ("Report II"), "Section 501 is not a mechanism for judicial oversight of union decision making."