United States v. Turcks ( 1994 )
[…] year period, and . . . obtains anything of value
    aggregating $1,000 or more.
    (..continued)
    substantive counts would have been the same had the counts merged
    because the Guidelines compute the sentence based on the total
    monies lost not on the total number of counts charged. See
    U.S.S.G. § 2F1.1. We therefore understand that the only
    additional penalties imposed on Turcks as a result of Turcks
    having been charged with nine counts were the eight additional
    Special Assessments of fifty dollars for each additional count.
    8
    .   15 U.S.C. § 1644(a) provides as follows:
    Whoever knowingly in a transaction affecting interstate
    or foreign commerce, uses or attempts or conspires to
    use any counterfeit, fictitious, altered, forged, lost,
    stolen, or fraudulently obtained credit card to obtain
    money, goods, services, or anything else of value which
    within any one-year period has a value aggregating
    $1,000 or more . . . . shall be fined not more than
    $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
    With the exception of the phrase "one or more unauthorized
    access devices" found in § 1029(a)(2), the statutes are virtually
    identical.9   Hence, judicial interpretation of the Truth in
    Lending Act (§ 1644) provides instruction for the interpretation