United States v. Turcks ( 1994 )
[…] affected Turcks' conviction on the substantive charges, we may
    not consider whether to exercise our discretion.    We therefore
    hold that the erroneous instruction did not constitute "plain
    error."
    III
    Turcks next argues that the nine counts of credit card fraud
    under 18 U.S.C. § 1029(a)(2) merge into one count under the
    statute.    He did not raise this objection in the district court
    and so we again review for "plain error."    We reject Turcks'
    argument.
    Turcks' argument is based on the language of 18 U.S.C.
    § 1029(a)(2) which reads as follows:
    (a) Whoever--
    (2) knowingly and with intent to defraud traffics in
    or uses one or more unauthorized access devices
    during any one-year period, and by such conduct
    obtains anything of value aggregating $1,000 or more
    during that period;
    shall if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce,
    be punished as provided in subsection (c) of this section.
    Turcks contends that because the statute applies to the use
    of "one or more unauthorized devices . . . aggregating $1,000 or
    more" during a one-year period, the government may only convict
    him of one offense no matter how many credit cards or how much