United States v. Turcks ( 1994 )
[…] Count One charged Turcks and Warfield with conspiring to
    commit credit card fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1029(b)(2).3
    Counts Two through Ten charged Turcks with access device fraud in
    violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1029(a)(2).4 Counts Eleven through
    Nineteen charged Turcks with bank fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C.
    § 1344.5   These charges all arose from the use of lost or stolen
    2
    . Warfield was also convicted of nineteen counts of access
    device fraud but did not appeal. Opinion of the District Court,
    Nov. 20, 1992, p. 1.
    3
    .   Section 1029(b)(2) provides as follows:
    Whoever is a party to a conspiracy of two or more persons to
    commit an offense under subsection (a) of this section, if
    any of the parties engages in any conduct in furtherance of
    such offense, shall be fined an amount not greater than the
    amount provided as the maximum fine for such offender under
    subsection (c) of this section or imprisoned not longer than
    one-half the period provided as the maximum imprisonment for
    such offense under subsection (c) of this section, or both.
    4
    .   Section 1029 provides as follows:
    (a) Whoever--
    (2) knowingly and with intent to defraud traffics in or
    uses one or more unauthorized access devices during any one-
    year period, and by such conduct obtains anything of value
    aggregating $1,000 or more during that period; . . .
    shall, if the offense affects foreign or interstate
    commerce, be punished as provided in subsection (c) of this
    section.
    5
    .   Section 1344 provides as follows:
    credit cards to consummate fraudulent retail sales between
    February 1989 and February 1990.
    At trial, the government adduced evidence that, in the
    operation of the Lansdowne Video store, lost or stolen credit