Gemini v. State Farm Ins. Co. ( 1994 )
[…] to adopt § 766A.     It reasoned, and we agree, that causing
    performance of a contract to be more costly "as an element of
    proof is too speculative and subject to abuse to provide a
    meaningful basis for a cause of action."    784 P.2d at 616.    Thus,
    (..continued)
    pecuniary loss resulting to the other from
    the failure of the third person to perform
    the contract.
    we are not persuaded that the Pennsylvania Supreme Court would
    adopt section 766A, and we see no error in the district court's
    dismissal of Gemini's section 766A claim.
    IV.
    Gemini also contends that it has a valid claim for
    punitive damages under 42 Pa. C.S. § 8371.    Section 8371
    provides:
    In an action arising under an insurance
    policy, if the court finds that the insurer
    has acted in bad faith toward the insured,
    the court may take all of the following
    actions:
    (1) Award interest on the amount of
    the claim from the date the claim
    was made . . . .
    (2) Award punitive damages against the
    insurer.
    (3) Assess court costs and attorney fees
    against the insurer.
    42 Pa. C.S. § 8371.   The district court dismissed Gemini's
    section 8371 claim, reasoning that the Pennsylvania legislature
    intended the MVFRL, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1797, to provide the exclusive
    first party remedy for bad faith denials by insurance companies