Seklua v. FDIC, Inc. ( 1994 )
[…] provides:
    For the purpose of determining the net
    amount due to any depositor under [
    12 U.S.C. § 1821
    (a)(1)(B)], the Corporation shall
    aggregate the amounts of all deposits in the
    insured depository institution which are
    maintained by a depositor in the same
    capacity and the same right for the benefit
    of the depositor . . . .
    
    12 U.S.C. § 1821
    (a)(1)(C) (Supp. V 1993).
    governed by those regulations promulgated by the FDIC pursuant to
    
    12 U.S.C. § 1813
    (m)(1) (1988)5 and set forth in 12 C.F.R. Part
    330.
    The regulation in question, 
    12 C.F.R. § 330.7
    (b)
    (1991), directs how insurance is to be calculated for joint
    accounts.    It provides:
    (b) Determination of insurance coverage. All
    qualifying joint accounts owned by the same
    combination of individuals shall first be
    added together and insured up to $100,000 in
    the aggregate. The interests of each co-
    owner in all qualifying joint accounts,
    whether owned by the same or different
    combinations of persons, shall then be added
    together and the total shall be insured up to
    $100,000.
    
    12 C.F.R. § 330.7
    (b) (1991).6   The RTC interpreted this
    regulation to limit the Sekulas' insured aggregate to $100,000.
    5
    . The Sekulas suggest that because this statute has been
    changed, the RTC's interpretation is entitled to no deference,
    but they do not say why and cite no authority. As the district
    court noted, the 1991 FDIC Improvement Act substantially
    reenacted the statutory scheme regarding the aggregation of a
    depositor's accounts for determining the net amount of insurance
    due each depositor. 
    12 U.S.C. § 1821
    (a)(1) (as amended 1991).
    We see no substantial change in the relevant statutory
    provisions.
    6
    . Subsection (a) of 
    12 C.F.R. § 330.7
     describes the insurance
    coverage for qualifying joint accounts separately from that for
    individually held accounts. Subsection (c) discusses how
    accounts qualify, and (d) describes how joint accounts are
    treated if they do not qualify. Finally, subsection (e) deems
    the interests of co-owners of joint accounts to be equal unless
    otherwise stated in the insured depository institution's deposit
    account records.
    The wording of the current edition of 
    12 C.F.R. § 330.7
     is
    identical to that of the 1991 edition.
    The Sekulas raise two principal issues on appeal.
    First, they contend the proper interpretation of the language of